Georgia HOA & Community Association Law Resources
[…] However, these powerful HOA social media networks should not be utilized without analyzing their potential risks and developing a plan to limit those risks.  

Community Association Social Media Risks

Legal Claims, Including Defamation. Posts on social networks by associations can lead to claims for invasion of privacy, harassment, discrimination, and breach of confidentiality, among other potential claims. The most foreseeable claim is for libel.  Libel is a written form of defamation. O.C.G.A. § 51-5-1 defines libel in Georgia as “a false and malicious defamation of another, expressed in print, writing, pictures, or signs, tending to injure the reputation of the person and exposing him to public hatred, contempt, or ridicule.” Posts on social networks have been found to be actionable defamation.

Undercutting Association Rules and Positions.  Posts on HOA social media networks can be made in mere seconds but are permanently saved on the internet.